Running a Shop Law Education+Training Technology Tools

Education Foundation Releases Scholarship Winners

Order Reprints

May 21, 2015—The Collision Repair Education Foundation announced on Thursday the winners of its 2015 scholarships. In all the foundation handed out more than 70 individual scholarships in a half-dozen categories.

The winners of the CCC Michael Salvatore Memorial Student Repair Technician Scholarship are:

Top Scholarship Recipient

  • Sylvanah Wolff (Cerritos College, Norwalk, CA)

Additional Scholarship Recipients

  • Chris Kelly (Hawaii Community College, Hilo, HI)
  • Matthew Miller (Lake Technical College, Eustis, FL)
  • Silky Wheeler (Blue Ridge Community College, Flat Rock, NC)

The winners of the 2015 PPG Foundation Scholarships worth $5,000 each are:

  • Chris Cranford (Pulaski Tech, Little Rock, Ark.)
  • Marly Luna (Lincoln College of Technology, Denver, Colo.)
  • Eric Piper (Highland Community College, Freeport, Ill.)
  • Aaron Rollins (Universal Technical Institute, Houston, Texas)

The winners of the Atlanta I-CAR Volunteer Committee $5,000 scholarship are:

  • Kevin Galloway (Chattahoochee Technical College, Jasper, GA)
  • Nicolas Ramirez (North Georgia Technical College, Clarkesville, GA)

The winners of the Collision Repair Education Foundation Lon Baudoux Legacy Scholarship ($1,000 award) are:

  • Dymond Braun (Aims Community College, Windsor, CO)
  • Dillon Bullard    (Wilkes Community College, Wilkesboro, NC)
  • Melanie Thomas (Marengo Community High School, Marengo, IL)
  • Shelby Woods (Southwestern Community College, Creston, IA)
  • Jeremy Young (Warren Central Walker Career Center, Indianapolis, IN)

The winners of The Collision Repair Education Foundation and 3M scholarship, who are studying collision repair and who have or are currently serving in the military and awarded with $3,000 worth of tools are:

3M Hire Our Heroes Veteran Grant Recipients

  • Allen Martin (Lincoln College of Technology, Nashville, TN)
  • Brad Gilliam (Blue Ridge Community College, Flat Rock, NC)
  • Christopher Kelly (Hawaii Community College, Hilo, HI)
  • Clynt Holt (Universal Technical Institute, Houston, TX)
  • Cory Stead (OSU Institute of Technology, Okmulgee, OK)
  • Danny Lewis (Wiregrass Technical College, Valdosta, GA)
  • Danny Taylor (Parkland Community College, Champaign, IL)
  • David Crank (Pulaski Technical College, Little Rock, AR)
  • Derrick Palmer (Southeastern Community College, West Burlington, IA)
  • Frank Wiginton (Itawamba Community College, Tupelo, MS)
  • Gabriel Davis (Ivy Tech Community College, Fort Wayne, IN)
  • Henry Bunk (Erie Community College, Orchard Park, NY)
  • Jacob Truckey (Washtenaw Community College, Ann Arbor, MI)
  • James Roush (Lake Technical Institute, Eustis, FL)
  • James Wood (Manhattan Area Technical College, Manhattan, KS)
  • Jedidiah Long (Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Knoxville, TN)
  • John Newman (Washburn Institute of Technology, Topeka, KS)
  • Jorge Maya (Kennedy King College, Chicago, IL)
  • Joseph Gates (Hawkeye Community College, Waterloo, IA)
  • Joseph Normandin (Texas State Technical College, Waco, TX)
  • Joseph Shatterly (Universal Technical Institute, Houston, TX)
  • Julian Rorie (Forsyth Technical Community College, Winston-Salem, NC)
  • Kevin Thomas (Gadsden State Community College, Anniston, AL)
  • Larry Boyce (Withlacoochee Technical College, Inverness, FL)
  • Martin Zurita (Idaho State University, Pocatello, ID)
  • Michael Brewer (Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Paris, TN)
  • Michael Cook (Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College, Rice Lake, WI)
  • Paul Hyde (Ivy Tech Community College, Fort Wayne, IN)
  • Philip McKee (Texas State Technical College, Bellmead, TX)
  • Ray Alston (Guilford Technical Community College, Jamestown, NC)
  • Robyn Wood (Aims Community College, Greeley, CO)
  • Roland Greer (OSU Institute of Technology, Okmulgee, OK)
  • Ronald Woolett (Sandhills Community College, Pinehurst, NC)
  • Sean Holmgren (Great Plains Technology Center, Lawton, OK)
  • Thomas Thon (Great Plains Technology Center, Lawton, OK)

In addition, eight collision students that have immediate family members that are currently  serving or have served in the military were selected as scholarship winners. To help with their education costs, each student received a scholarship between $1,000-$2,500.

3M Hire Our Heroes – Veteran Family Award Recipients

  • Amanda Prince (Cape Fear Community College, Wilmington, NC)
  • Andrew Moxley (Applied Technology Center, Rock Hill, SC)
  • Brianna Fleming (Indiana County Technology Center, Indiana, PA)
  • Caitlin Baier (Fox Valley Technical College, Appleton, WI)
  • Jospeh Cebreiros (Academy for Careers and Technology, Marion, SC)
  • Joseph Shatterly (Universal Technical Institute, Houston, TX)
  • Roland Greer (OSU Institute of Technology, Okmulgee, OK)
  • Sean McCallister (Middle Bucks Institute of Technology, Jamison, PA)

The student winners of the 2015 ABRA Auto Body & Glass spring tool grant of $2,000 worth of tools are:

  • Alfonza Cooper - Chattahoochee Technical College (Marietta, GA)
  • Jonathon Groom - Southwest Technical College (Fennimore, WI)
  • Derek Holzknecht - Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College (Rice Lake, WI)
  • Antonio Huizar - Pickens Technical College (Aurora, CO)
  • Jamari Linder – WyoTech (Blairsville, PA)
  • Cesar Mercado - Walla Walla Community College (Walla Walla, WA)
  • Anthony Pung - Dunwoody College of Technology (Minneapolis, MN)
  • Cory Seal - Tennessee College of Applied Technology (Morristown, TN)
  • Victor Vuchetich - Chippewa Valley Technical College (Eau Claire, WI)
  • Jacob Will - Hennepin Technical College (Brooklyn Park, MN)

Related Articles

U.S. DOT Issues Policy on Autonomous Cars

Caliber, ABRA award student scholarships through Education Foundation

Mitchell integrates with KPA’s shop compliance resources

You must login or register in order to post a comment.